Bank Statement vs Mini Statement & Various methods to download them

Both bank statements and mini statements are financial documents provided by banks Which contain details related to a bank account, such as the account holder’s name, account number, and other relevant account information. They also display a list of recent transactions made on the associated bank account including deposits, withdrawals, transfers, and other financial activities. A mini statement contains the latest 5-10 transactions whereas a bank statement contains transactions over a longer period of time and some other account information. Let’s take J&K Bank as an example to check out each feature and the various methods to get them.

JK Bank Statement

A JK Bank Statement is an authorised document created by the bank that includes information about all the activities carried out on your JK bank account. These statements are furnished for savings, current, overdraft, and loan accounts. They offer a comprehensive overview of funds movement, detailing both deposits and withdrawal. Each transaction, whether funds deposited or withdrawn through different methods, is chronologically recorded in the statement. It provides detailed information of the transactions, including the dates, amounts, beneficiary details, and the balance after each transaction. It also gives you information regarding your credit card. 

J&K mini statement

A J&K mini statement is a report on your bank account details and recent transactions you made on your account. Usually, it contains 5-10 latest transactions but a J&K mini statement contains the last 5 transactions. It will give the details of the account, account holder and the details of the transactions like the date, amount and description of the transaction. 

Methods to obtain a JK bank statement 

You can get the JK bank statement sent to your email ID every month or you can download it through net banking or mobile banking. You can go to the bank’s official Internet Banking website and download it. However, you have to first register your email ID. Usually, the registration is done at the time of account opening but, even if it was not registered, you can do it anytime. After your email ID is registered, request a regular bank statement and the bank will send the e-statement to your email ID. This document is password protected which means you can only open it when you enter the password. This password is included in the email sent by the bank. If it is not included, you can also generate it.

There are other ways to download a J&K statement. One of them is through an Internet banking portal.

J&K bank statement through Internet Banking

Go to the official website J&K bank and log into your account using your user ID and Password. 

  1. Click on the “account” section and under that section you will find the option for statement. Click on it. 
  2. If you have more than one account, you have to select the specific account for which you want to download the statement.
  3. Select the time frame for which you want to download the statement. You can select from the given format or you can customise the date ranges. 
  4. Then, click on the option “Download Statement”.
  5. Select the file format in which you want to download the statement: PDF, Excel, etc.
  6. Then, click “confirm”. 
  7. After it is downloaded, you can access the statement file on your device.

You can also download a mini statement through this Internet Banking portal.

J&K mini statement through 

Getting a mini statement through J&K Internet banking portal is easy and quick but you have to first register yourself for Internet banking services.

  • Visit the official website of J&K bank and log into your account by entering the User ID and password you set.
  • Under the account section, there will be an option for mini statements. Click on that option and the last 5 transaction history will be shown on the screen.

A method easier than the previous one is through J&K mini statement number. 

J&K mini statement through phone call

  • First, your mobile number should be registered with the bank.
  • Dial the J&K bank mini statement number 1800-1800-1234
  • Follow the instructions given by the IVR.
  • The bank will send you a text containing the last 5 transactions and the current balance in your account.

While on the topic, check out the mini statement numbers of other banks as well.

HDFC mini statement number 1800-270-3333
PNB mini statement number  1800-180-2223
Bank of Maharashtra mini statement number 09222281818
ICICI mini statement number 9594612612
Canara Bank mini statement number 09015483483
Bank of Baroda mini statement number 08468001111
Bank of India mini statement number 09266135135
Central Bank of India mini statement number 09555244442
Indian Bank mini statement number 08108781085
IOB mini statement number  04442220004
IDBI Bank mini statement number 18002094324
Union Bank of India mini statement number 09223008586
Punjab and Sind Bank mini statement number 7039035156
UCO Bank mini statement number 1800 103 0123
Kotak Mahindra Bank mini statement number 18002740110
Dhanlaxmi Bank mini statement number +91-80-67747700
Yes Bank mini statement number 09223920000
Karnataka Bank mini statement number 18004251445 
South Indian Bank mini statement number 09223008488
Federal Bank mini statement number 08431900900
Bandhan Bank mini statement number 09223008666

Mobile number registration

  • You can register your mobile number online by visiting the official website of J&K bank.
  • On the profile section, there will be an option for “update mobile number”. Select that.
  • Then, enter the mobile number you wish to register. Enter other required details such as your account number, name, address, etc.
  • Shortly after that, your mobile number will be registered with J&K bank.
  • If you want to do it offline, you have to visit a nearby J&K bank.
  • Ask for a mobile number registration form from the bank staff.
  • Fill up your personal details, account details and the mobile number you wish to register.
  • Submit it along with the identity proof documents.  Your Aadhaar card/driving licence/any other government-issued identity card will serve as your identity proof document.

Internet banking registration

  • Open the browser on your device and go to the official website of J&K bank.
  • Go to the option for registration under the ‘Online Banking’ or ‘Login’ section. 
  • Enter some details like account number, card details, personal information, and you will receive an OTP (OneTime Password) to your registered mobile number for verification. 
  • Then, you have to set up the user ID and password. The password should be strong, it will be a combination of alphabets, numbers, and special characters.
  • After registration, you can use these newly created credentials to log into your account.
  • Sometimes, you will have to set a security question and its answer to enable two-factor authentication or link a registered device for extra security. You can set something you can easily remember lest you forget it later. This two-factor authentication will add extra security to your account and help you from unauthorised login and fraudulent activities.

Shankar

Shankar is a tech blogger who occasionally enjoys penning historical fiction. With over a thousand articles written on tech, business, finance, marketing, mobile, social media, cloud storage, software, and general topics, he has been creating material for the past eight years.